Vocative 🗣️

The vocative case is another type of inflection that we use when we want to to call out to a noun. We don't use it in sentences, but rather we use it to address someone (or something), or call their attention.

For instance:

PlainVocative 🗣️
سړی
saRay
man
ای سړیه!
ay saRúya!
hey man!
ښځه
xúdza
woman
ای ښځې
ay xúdze
hey woman!
ډاکټر
DakTár
doctor (m.)
ای ډاکټره
ay DakTára
hey doctor! (m.)
ډاکټره
DakTára
doctor (f.)
ای ډاکټرې
ay DakTáre
hey doctor! (f.)

Patterns for Vocatives

Just like the inflections that followed five patterns, the vocative also follows the five patterns.

Vocatives with Pattern #1 Words

Masculine

For the basic, pattern #1 words and names that are masculine (words ending in a consonant or a shwa sound ـه - u) we add a ـه - a ending.

PlainVocative 🗣️
ورور
wror
brother
وروره
wróra
Hey brother!
ادم خان
adam kháan
Adam Khan (name)
ادم خانه
adam kháana
Hey Adam Khan!
استاذ
Ustáaz
teacher (m.)
استاذه
Ustáaza
Hey teacher (m.)
ګران
graan
dear (m.)
ګرانه
gráana
dear! (m.)

Feminine

For the basic, pattern #1 words and names that are feminine (words ending in a ـه - a) we do the same thing as we did for the inflections we saw earlier and change the ـه - a to a ـې - e.

PlainVocative 🗣️
ښځه
xúdza
woman
ښځې
xúdze
Hey woman!
پلوشه
palwasha
Palwasha (name)
پلوشې
palwashe
Hey Palwasha!
ګل مینه
gUl meena
Gul Meena (name)
ګل مینې
gUl meene
Hey Gul Meena!
نرسه
núrsa
nurse (f.)
نرسې
núrse
Hey nurse (f.)!

This includes feminine nouns that lost their ـه - a:

PlainVocative 🗣️
ستن
stun
needle
ای ستنې
stúne
Oh needle!

Vocatives with Pattern #2 Nouns

Masculine

For masculine words ending in an unstressed ـی - ay, we use a ـیه - iya ending.

PlainVocative 🗣️
ملګری
malgúray
friend (m.)
ملګریه
malgúriya
Hey friend! (m.)
زده کوونکی
zda kawóonkay
student (m.)
زده کوونکیه
zda kawóonkiya
Hey student! (m.)
ښوونکی
xUwóonkay
teacher (m.)
ښوونکیه
xUwóonkiya
Hey teacher! (m.)

Feminine

Feminine words ending in an ـې - e don't change at all with the vocative.

PlainVocative 🗣️
ښوونکې
xUwóonke
teacher (f.)
ښوونکې
xUwóonke
Hey teacher (f.)

Vocatives with Pattern #3 Nouns

Masculine

For masculine words ending in an stressed ـی - áy, we use a ـیه - uya ending.

PlainVocative 🗣️
بریالی
baryaaláy
Baryaalay (name)
بریالیه
baryaalúya
Hey Baryaalay!
زلمی
zalmáy
young lad
زلمیه
zalmúya
Hey young land!
لمسی
lmasáy
grandson
لمسیه
lmasúya
Hey grandson!

Feminine

Feminine words ending in an ـۍ - úy don't change at all with the vocative.

PlainVocative 🗣️
سپوږمۍ
spoGmúy
Spogmai (name) / moon (f.)
سپوږمۍ
spoGmúy
Hey Spogmai!

Vocatives with Pattern #4 Nouns

Masculine

For masculine words following the "Pashtun" pattern, we also just add a ـه - a like we did with the pattern #1 words above.

PlainVocative 🗣️
پښتون
puxtóon
Pashtun (m.)
پښتونه
puxtóona
Hey Pashtun! (m.)
شپون
shpoon
shepherd (m.)
شپونه
shpóona
Hey shepherd! (m.)

Feminine

For feminine words following the "Pashtun" pattern, we do the same thing we do with the inflection pattern.

PlainVocative 🗣️
پښتنه
puxtaná
Pashtun (f.)
پښتنې
puxtané
Hey Pashtun! (f.)
شپنه
shpaná
shepherd (f.)
شپنې
shpané
Hey shepherd! (f.)

Vocatives with Pattern #5 Nouns

Masculine

For masculine words following the short squish pattern, we squish the word and add a ـه - a ending.

PlainVocative 🗣️
غل
ghul
thief (m.)
غله
ghla
Hey thief! (m.)
خر
khur
donkey (m.)
خره
khra
Hey donkey! (m.)

Feminine

For masculine words following the short squish pattern, we do the same thing we did with the inflection pattern.

PlainVocative 🗣️
غله
ghla
thief (f.)
غلې
ghle
Hey thief! (f.)
خره
khra
donkey (f.)
خرې
khre
Hey donkey! (f.)

With Feminine Animate Exception Nouns

There are many animate feminine nouns used for relational terms like خور - khor (sister) and مور - mor (mother). These are feminine, they end in a consonant, and they don't inflect for the normal three reasons. But for the vocative, we do add a ـې - e to them!

PlainVocative 🗣️
مور
mor
mother
مورې
móre
Hey mom!
خور
khor
sister
خورې
khóre
Hey sister! (f.)

Vocatives with Plural

Calling out to a plural noun is easy! The plural vocative is always just the second inflection or inflected plural form.

PluralVocative Plural 🗣️
وروڼه
wróoNa
brothers
وروڼو
wróoNo
Hey brothers!
استاذان
Ustaazáan
teachers
استاذانو
Ustaazáano
Hey teachers
ملګري
malgúree
friends (m. pl.)
ملګریو
malgúriyo
Hey friends! (m. pl.)
ملګریو
malgúro
Hey friends! (m. pl.)
ښځې
xúdze
women (f. pl.)
ښځو
xúdzo
Hey women! (f. pl.)
خویندې او وروڼه
khwáynde aw wrooNa
brothers and sisters
سلام خویندو او وروڼو
salam khwáyndo aw wróoNo
Greetings brothers and sisters
پښتانه
puxtaanú
Pashtuns (m. pl.)
پښتنو
puxtanó
Hey Pashtuns! (m. pl.)
پښتنې
puxtané
Pashtuns (f. pl.)
پښتنو
puxtanó
Hey Pashtuns! (f. pl.)
مېلمنې
melmané
guests (f. pl.)
مېلمنو
melmanó
Hey guests! (f. pl.)
غله
ghlu
thieves (m. pl.)
غلو
ghlo
Hey thieves! (m. pl.)

Vocatives with Adjectives

Vocatives also work with adjectives, meaning you can call out to some one or some thing by describing them.

AdjectiveVocative 🗣️
ستړی
stúRay
tired
ای ستړیه
ay stúRiya
Oh tired one!
ای له جنګه ستړیه
ay la jánga stúRiya
Oh you who are tired of war!

And when you are attaching adjectives to nouns in the vocative case you need to inflect them as well. Each adjective you inflect will follow it's own pattern. For example:

زما خوږه ملګریه
zmaa khóGa malgúriya
hey my sweet friend (m.)

In this example خوږ - khoG (sweet) follows pattern #4 and ملګری - malgúray (friend (m.)) follows pattern #5.

ای زما مهربانې مورې
ay zmaa mihrabáane móre
Oh my kind mother! (f.)
سلام ګرانو دوستانو
saláam gráano dostáano
Greetings dear friends!
ای اوږدې بدې ورځې
ay ooGdé báde wrádze
Oh long, terrible day!
ای اوږدو بدو ورځو
ay ooGdó bádo wrádzo
Oh long, terrible days!

Was this chapter helpful?
😭
😕
🙂
🤩